topleft





Programme and Presentations

Wednesday, December 8: Plenary Session


Welcome by moderator Victor Deconinck

09.30 - 09.50 Inland shipping policy in the Netherlands, Mark Dierikx, DG for Civil Aviation and Maritime Affairs, Ministry of Infrastructure and Environment
icon Download Speech (56.36 kB)

 

09.50 - 10.10 International Economics Policy, Marten van den Berg, Dep. DG for Foreign Economic Relations
icon Download Speech (18.92 kB)

 

10.10 - 10.30 The role of inland shipping for the Port of Rotterdam, Emile Hoogsteden, Director Containers, Breakbulk & Logistics - Port of Rotterdam
icon Download presentation (1.15 MB)

 

10.30 - 10.35 Presentation of the "Atlas on inland waterways transport", by Harrie de Leijer en Sandra van Putten, Project Managers NEA
 
10.30 - 11.00 Break
 
11.00 - 11.30 Strong Sector/Strong Knowledge Centre, Pieter Struijs, President Expertise and Innovation Centre for Inland Shipping (EICB), The Netherlands
icon Download presentation (8.1 MB)

 

11.30 - 12.00 Inland shipping and maritime innovation agenda, Martin Bloem, General Director Holland Shipbuilding Association
icon Download presentation (1.15 MB)

 

12.00 - 12.30 The Future of Inland Shipping, Menno Menist, General Director NEA
icon Download presentation (601.72 kB)
 
12.30 - 13.30 Lunch
 
13.30 - 13.45 Support programmes in the Netherlands, Yvette Entius, Unit Manager, Ministry of Economic Affairs, Agriculture and Innovation
icon Download presentation (293.64 kB)

 

13.45 - 14.10 China, Development of the Yangtze River, Song Dexing, Director General Ministry of Transport of the People’s Republic of China
icon Download presentation (7.6 MB)

 

14.10 - 14.30 Modern Waterways, Secretary PIANC section, Jolco Brolsma
icon Download presentation (8.41 MB)

 

14.30 - 15.00 Brazil, Development of the inland shipping, Luiz Carlos Rodiques Ribeiro, Coordinator-General of Planning, Ministry of Transport Brazil
icon Download presentation (1.3 MB)

 

15.00 - 15.20 European Gateway Services; ECT`s view on hinterland transport, Rob Bagchus, Chief Public Affairs & Public Relations Officer, Europe Container Terminals
icon Download presentation (3.45 MB)
 
15.20 - 15.40 Break
 
15.40 - 16.00 Blue Ports: Centres of the regional economy, Bart Kuipers, NVB
icon Download presentation (2.3 MB)

 

16.00 - 16.20 Does the international IWT needs professors or professionals?, Rob van Reem, Deputy Director, Shipping and Transport College, Rotterdam
icon Download presentation (6.47 MB)

 

16.20 - 16.40 Fleets ahead, Yuri Ouweneel, Manager Business Development VT Group
icon Download presentation (8.19 MB)

 

16.40 - 17.00 Conclusions
17.00 - 18.00 Network opportunity

 

Thursday, December 9: Thematic sessions

 

Workshop 1 Strategy & policy; chairman Peter de Langen
09.30 - 09.50 Network design in barge shipping, Peter de Langen, Eindhoven University of Technology
icon Download presentation (155.47 kB)

 

09.50 - 10.10 Network design seaport with inland ports, Jan Egbertsen, Port of Amsterdam
icon Download presentation (3.34 MB)

 

10.10 - 10.30 Innovative and sustainable inland shipping policy, Martin Koopmans, Ministry of Infrastructure and Environment
icon Download presentation (588.75 kB)

 

10.30 - 10.50 ADB’s sustainable transport policy, Yang Xiaohong, ADB
icon Download presentation (1.15 MB)

 

10.50 - 11.10 Break
11.10 - 11.30 Advantages analysis of inland shipping, Weijun Fei, WTI China
icon Download presentation (4.97 MB)

 

11.30 - 11.50 How to integrate inland waterways in the logistics chain, Marco Huijsman, BVB
icon Download presentation (1.53 MB)

 

11.50 - 12.10 Sustainable inland shipping: Green Award, Jan Fransen, Green Award Foundation
icon Download presentation (2.84 MB)

 

12.10 - 12.30 Expertise Center for Inland Shipping, Nico Schoonen, EICB
icon Download presentation (778.14 kB)
 
Workshop 2 Safety, Market operations & ICT; chairman Martin Quispel
13.30 - 13.50 Inspection and risk management, Eric van Hees, Netherlands’ Shipping Inspectorate
icon Download presentation (563.73 kB)

 

13.50 - 14.10 Case: Coal transport Haldia Farakka, Cap Chauda, Kolkata Port Trust
icon Download presentation (5.14 MB)

 

14.10 - 14.30 IT/RIS and shiplock management, Jos van Splunder, Rijkswaterstaat
icon Download presentation (637.58 kB)

 

14.30 - 14.50 Crane Barge: Optimizing `Last Mile` Logistics within Ports - Mercurius, Robert-Jan Zimmerman, Mercurius Shipping Group
icon Download presentation (6.17 MB)

 

14.50 - 15.10 Portbase: Home of logistics intelligence, Marten van der Velde, Portbase
icon Download presentation (2.45 MB)

 

15.10 - 15.30 Break
15.30 - 15.50 Dangerous cargo & safety (a view from the sector) Robert Tieman, CBRB
icon Download presentation (5.8 MB)

 

15.50 - 16.10 Vessel Traffic Systems, René Hogendoorn, HITT
icon Download presentation (2.57 MB)

 

16.10 - 16.30 EDINNA: Standardization in training, Arjen Mintjes, Maritieme Academie Amsterdam
icon Download presentation (3.2 MB)

 

16.30 - 16.50 Case: Inland waterway transport Rio Grande do Sul, Wim Ruigh on behalf of Daniel Andrade, Seinfra
icon Download presentation (868.11 kB)

 

16.50 Conclusions
17.10 - 18.00 Network opportunities
 
Workshop 3 Infrastructure & shipdesign; chairman Guilhem Gaillarde
13.30 - 14.00 Innovative shipdesign, Henk Blaauw, Marin
icon Download presentation (2.25 MB)

 

14.00 - 14.20 Novel maritime materials and structures, Lex Vredeveldt, TNO
icon Download presentation (1.17 MB)

 

14.20 - 14.50 Hydraulic and morphological research and advice on inland waterways and harbours, Deltares, Martijn de Jong
icon Download presentation (2.44 MB)

 

14.50 - 15.10 Inland waterways engineering: Case of Serbia, Roberto Zanetti, Witteveen+Bos
icon Download presentation (2.49 MB)

 

15.10 - 15.30 Break
15.30 - 15.50 Recent developments in the Nile, River, Meghat Saad Aziz, Nile Research Institute
icon Download presentation (14.31 MB)

 

15.50 - 16.10 Innovation and maintenance of inland ships, Edwin van Buren, Van der Velden Marine Systems
icon Download presentation (2.68 MB)

 

16.10 - 16.30 Inland shipping development in Vietnam: Mrs. Ton Nu Thanh Yen, VIWA
icon Download presentation (1.8 MB)

 

16.30 - 16.50 Hydropower and Inland Shipping: the Case of Hunan-China, Harrie de Leijer, NEA
icon Download presentation (5.03 MB)

 

16.50 - 17.10 Ports and shipdesign, Jos van Doorn, Marin
icon Download presentation (4.1 MB)

 

17.10 Conclusions
17.10 - 18.00 Network opportunities


Friday, December 10: Site visits

 

Coach 1
08.30 Departure from SS Rotterdam
09.30 Arrival at 2nd Maasvlakte
Since work started on the construction of Maasvlakte 2 two years ago, 170 million m3 of sand has been brought in. That is more than would be needed to fill the Rotterdam - Feyenoord soccer stadium to the brim 100 times. At the height of the 'sand operations', some ten trailing hopper suction dredgers were at work simultaneously.
10.00 Presentation & tour of Futureland
10.45 Visit Panoramic view
11.15 Depart for Port of Rotterdam
12.15 Welcome and tour and lunch
14.30 Return to Rotterdam
 
Coach 2
08.30 Depart for STC
09.30 Welcome and visit of Inland Navigation simulator at STC
10.30 Depart for VEKA Group in Werkendam
Since its establishment in 1988, the VeKa Group has grown into something of an institution in shipbuilding. Thanks to various take-overs, it also has many years of experience in shipbuilding to its name. This has given us even more passion.
11.00 Welcome & Presentation
12.00 Lunch
13.00 Depart for VEKA Group in Heusden to visit the shipyard with Marcel Zweers
13.30 Arrival Heusden and visit
14.30 Return to Rotterdam